Friday, April 04, 2008

world's largest House Panther?

nope ... just meep & Bear takin' a nap!

Hope efurrybuddy has a great week-end!

Wednesday, April 02, 2008

thanks so much!

Hi! I'm Twizzler, the Meezer!

I'm bloggin' for Meep today 'cause he's kind'a tired.

We all wanna say a huge "Thank you!" to efurrybuddy for all of their nice comments, thoughts, prayers, headbutts & purrs - it truly means so much to our whole family.

So far he seems to be doin' pretty good. Last night we all got some nice chicken, and little Meep was really, I mean really into it. Seriously - the little kid can chow down on the treats. But that's a good thing 'cause it means he's feelin' like himself.

Okay, I gotta go check on little Meep - me n' Bear are takin' turns keepin' him company.

Talk to ya later,

Tuesday, April 01, 2008

good news!

um hi, it's me, meep ...

so i just got back from Dr. Wendy's and i've got some good news - it looks like we caught my heart condition pretty early! my "ultra-look" pictures show that i have an enlarged heart with some kind'a thick walls, one of my valves doesn't werk so good, and my heart beats too fast. but Dr. Wendy said that my blood pressure is normal and that we can probably get my heart to beat a little bit slower with some medication. so i'm gonna try the meds for a week, and go back for another EKG & blood pressure. then 'bout 2 weeks after that, i'm gonna see a kitty card-i-ologist.

i wanna say thanks so much to efurrybuddy who posted such nice comments and sent purrs & headbutts to me & my family - it means lotz to all of us! and a big thank you to Mr. Hendrix for putting my story on the Cat Blogosphere - we really 'purreciate your thoughtfulness.

and we wanna thank Dr. Wendy and all the ladies in her office for always takin' such good care of me n' my brothers whenever we go there.

okay, well i've had kinda a big day, so i'm gonna go rest for a little bit. my mom is makin' chicken soup for dinner, and i wanna make sure that i can help her when it's time. she always says that i'm her "little kitchen helper" and that she'd never be able to make dinner without my help ...